Ethylhexylglycerin acts as a useful preserving agent and surfactant enhancer & hence server as a preservative in plenty of products. Being a verified preservative-enhancer, it is usually preferred to the alternative controversial parabens. Ethylhexylglycerin is known to be the famous synthetic compound which is obtained from plants and grains & functions by decreasing the interfacial tension present on the cell walls of microorganisms thus aiding their wider spectrum activity and rapid destruction. It is highly used in shampoos, topical, conditioners, washes and lotions.The Ethylhexylglycerin is obtained from glycerin. The chemical compound of the substance was introduced first by the company Schukle which is highly specialized in chemical manufacturing. This product serves as deodorizer, preservative and skin conditioning agent.